Mass Updating Directory in GUI

Information and Tutorials on features in Mylar and how to use it
Post Reply
Ghozt
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed Dec 25, 2013 4:38 am

Mass Updating Directory in GUI

Post by Ghozt » Fri Jun 21, 2019 11:03 pm

Is there a way to mass update the directory listed for each comic to a new directory inside of the GUI?

I have a bunch of comic directories that reference a drive that is no longer available, and I've changed the config.ini to point to a new directory but it appears that when the comic is being refreshed it's still using the directory that is listed in the GUI.

If I can force change the directory in the GUI to the new location and if it doesn't exist then it should create the folder.

I searched the forum and I found the instructions on how to change it in the config.ini but then saw that I also had to change it in the GUI but with a large list to go through I figured I would ask if there was a way to mass change the directory in the GUI as well.

Thanks in advance for the help!

barbequesauce
Posts: 55
Joined: Fri Feb 03, 2017 3:59 pm

Re: Mass Updating Directory in GUI

Post by barbequesauce » Sat Jun 22, 2019 1:14 am

If you’ve already changed the directories and it’s just a case of updating the database, maintenance mode and export/import may be your answer (with a search & replace in between).

There are other posts around here and github explaining the process; using my phone I can’t find them right now...

User avatar
evilhero
Site Admin
Posts: 2373
Joined: Sat Apr 20, 2013 3:43 pm
Contact:

Re: Mass Updating Directory in GUI

Post by evilhero » Wed Jun 26, 2019 4:00 pm

There's not much to do really - it's not an available option in the GUI, so you need to just shutdown Mylar, edit the config.ini, save the changes and then start up Mylar and it will change all the directories as per the config changes on startup.

You can follow the original instructions here, as well as a user-submitted walk-thru here.

The key point in all of this is that you have to keep the destination_location variable (or the Comic Location path in the GUI) set to the original location prior to doing this. If you don't, it won't work as intended. You change the destination_location/Comic Location to the new location AFTER the process has completed successfully (it will note so in the logs if it's successful or not).

Post Reply