May have slightly mangled my Mylar installation :(

Post any problems / bugs / issues that are Mylar-related in here.
CraftyClown
Posts: 119
Joined: Fri Jan 30, 2015 9:49 pm

May have slightly mangled my Mylar installation :(

Post by CraftyClown » Fri May 04, 2018 5:55 pm

Hey there, I was recently having issues with my Mylar installation where new titles couldn't be found.

In an attempt to fix it I backed up my entire Mylar install and then went to the Github page and grabbed the latest commit as a zip file. I copied the contents to my C drive and then replaced the .db the .ini and the cache folder with my originals.

Mylar is now able to find new content however when I click on any title I get a data tables warning pop up at the top of the screen.

Any idea what I've broken here and if there's any way to fix it? I should stress the back-end does seem to be working ok, it's just the GUI I seem to have broken.

Cheers


Image

User avatar
evilhero
Site Admin
Posts: 2263
Joined: Sat Apr 20, 2013 3:43 pm
Contact:

Re: May have slightly mangled my Mylar installation :(

Post by evilhero » Sun May 06, 2018 3:47 pm

Odds are it's nothing to do with your config / db files - but with the zip file you snatched (I'm guessing here).

Have you tried to redownload the zip from git and try the install process again? It seems like something is corrupt somewhere as that's a normal type of problem that occurs (unless you have more than one instance of Mylar running at the same time kinda thing, which you don't appear to have).

CraftyClown
Posts: 119
Joined: Fri Jan 30, 2015 9:49 pm

Re: May have slightly mangled my Mylar installation :(

Post by CraftyClown » Sun May 06, 2018 4:19 pm

evilhero wrote:
Sun May 06, 2018 3:47 pm
Odds are it's nothing to do with your config / db files - but with the zip file you snatched (I'm guessing here).

Have you tried to redownload the zip from git and try the install process again? It seems like something is corrupt somewhere as that's a normal type of problem that occurs (unless you have more than one instance of Mylar running at the same time kinda thing, which you don't appear to have).
I just gave that a go and it seems to break it even more.

I now get this message if a search for a title;

500 Internal Server Error
The server encountered an unexpected condition which prevented it from fulfilling the request.

Traceback (most recent call last):
File "C:\Mylar\lib\cherrypy\_cprequest.py", line 670, in respond
response.body = self.handler()
File "C:\Mylar\lib\cherrypy\lib\encoding.py", line 217, in __call__
self.body = self.oldhandler(*args, **kwargs)
File "C:\Mylar\lib\cherrypy\_cpdispatch.py", line 61, in __call__
return self.callable(*self.args, **self.kwargs)
File "C:\Mylar\mylar\webserve.py", line 272, in searchit
searchresults = mb.findComic(name, mode, issue=None)
File "C:\Mylar\mylar\mb.py", line 146, in findComic
searched = pullsearch(comicapi, comicquery, offsetcount, type)
File "C:\Mylar\mylar\mb.py", line 77, in pullsearch
dom = parseString(r.content) #(data)
File "C:\Python27\lib\xml\dom\minidom.py", line 1928, in parseString
return expatbuilder.parseString(string)
File "C:\Python27\lib\xml\dom\expatbuilder.py", line 940, in parseString
return builder.parseString(string)
File "C:\Python27\lib\xml\dom\expatbuilder.py", line 223, in parseString
parser.Parse(string, True)
ExpatError: syntax error: line 1, column 0


EDIT:

Although strangely I just refreshed the error page and the search results came up. Weird!

User avatar
evilhero
Site Admin
Posts: 2263
Joined: Sat Apr 20, 2013 3:43 pm
Contact:

Re: May have slightly mangled my Mylar installation :(

Post by evilhero » Sun May 06, 2018 4:21 pm

Yeah I got that earlier today - something is up with ComicVine. Think their API is semi-broken, it will work for a while, then every so often it will return that response. Wait a few seconds and try it again and it will work.

Does the GUI still throw the same error when you view a series ?

CraftyClown
Posts: 119
Joined: Fri Jan 30, 2015 9:49 pm

Re: May have slightly mangled my Mylar installation :(

Post by CraftyClown » Sun May 06, 2018 4:27 pm

Not sure what that error message was about as it's stopped now, however I am still getting the original error I posted about, so nothing has changed unfortunately :(

CraftyClown
Posts: 119
Joined: Fri Jan 30, 2015 9:49 pm

Re: May have slightly mangled my Mylar installation :(

Post by CraftyClown » Sun May 06, 2018 4:29 pm

evilhero wrote:
Sun May 06, 2018 4:21 pm
Yeah I got that earlier today - something is up with ComicVine. Think their API is semi-broken, it will work for a while, then every so often it will return that response. Wait a few seconds and try it again and it will work.

Does the GUI still throw the same error when you view a series ?
Sorry missed your response. Yes it's still throwing the same error.

Is there any way of salvaging all the comic data even if I have to put all the settings again and start from almost scratch?

User avatar
evilhero
Site Admin
Posts: 2263
Joined: Sat Apr 20, 2013 3:43 pm
Contact:

Re: May have slightly mangled my Mylar installation :(

Post by evilhero » Sun May 06, 2018 4:38 pm

CraftyClown wrote:
Sun May 06, 2018 4:29 pm
Sorry missed your response. Yes it's still throwing the same error.

Is there any way of salvaging all the comic data even if I have to put all the settings again and start from almost scratch?
Well that's what you did basically when you wiped the directory and put your .db, .ini and cache folder back (unless you didn't delete the entire directoy but just the contents). You can export all the comicID's into a json file, and then wipe everything, save for the config.ini and then startup Mylar in maintenance mode and reimport the json file, whereby it will individually readd each series that was exported. It won't retain your status', but if the locations are all the same/unchanged, then when it readds the series, it will automatically rescan the given folder and update the locations (it's only a problem if you manually use the archive option and those types of things as those settings wouldn't be retained).

Everything is in the .db file - the ini just is your personal settings which can be redone if required, and the cache folder isn't the end of the world, but it means that all your images won't be displayed until the series' get refreshed to retrieve new images.

CraftyClown
Posts: 119
Joined: Fri Jan 30, 2015 9:49 pm

Re: May have slightly mangled my Mylar installation :(

Post by CraftyClown » Sun May 06, 2018 9:51 pm

evilhero wrote:
Sun May 06, 2018 4:38 pm

Well that's what you did basically when you wiped the directory and put your .db, .ini and cache folder back (unless you didn't delete the entire directoy but just the contents).
No, actually I just deleted all of the content in the Mylar folder and then put the new content inside. Are you saying it's necessary to delete the Original folder and create a new one? Is there a reason for that?

User avatar
evilhero
Site Admin
Posts: 2263
Joined: Sat Apr 20, 2013 3:43 pm
Contact:

Re: May have slightly mangled my Mylar installation :(

Post by evilhero » Mon May 07, 2018 1:32 pm

No there's no real reason - aside from git keeping things around (it keeps stuff in a hidden .git folder within the mylar directory itself to keep track of git stuff). If you have certain filetypes hidden, then removing the content from directory based on a view, would leave all the .hidden files/folders intact.(ie. .pyc files is what python uses when running things, if you don't delete the .pyc files sometimes they cache things incorrectly and then things get wonky)

CraftyClown
Posts: 119
Joined: Fri Jan 30, 2015 9:49 pm

Re: May have slightly mangled my Mylar installation :(

Post by CraftyClown » Mon May 07, 2018 7:03 pm

aaaaaand bingo was his name-o :D

Yes that was it! Can't believe I didn't think of that. Cheers mate, all running smoothly again

Post Reply