[FIXED] Issue adding Story Arc

Post any problems / bugs / issues that are Mylar-related in here.
coptimus
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Feb 26, 2018 9:03 pm

[FIXED] Issue adding Story Arc

Post by coptimus »

Hello. It took me a bit, but I've got Mylar installed and running fine.

Build: Development
Commit: I believe is February 23rd, 2018. The version.txt file simply says "none"
OS: Windows 10
Python 2.7.14

I'm trying to add a story arc (Dark Nights), so I go to MANAGE, ADVANCED OPTIONS, then STORY ARC MANAGEMENT. From there I do a search for Dark Nights and get 3 results. The one I want is at the top, so I click on ADD THIS STORY ARC.

At this point, I'm met with a 500 Internal Server error and the following text.

Traceback (most recent call last):
File "lib\cherrypy\_cprequest.py", line 670, in respond
response.body = self.handler()
File "lib\cherrypy\lib\encoding.py", line 217, in __call__
self.body = self.oldhandler(*args, **kwargs)
File "lib\cherrypy\_cpdispatch.py", line 61, in __call__
return self.callable(*self.args, **self.kwargs)
File "C:\mylar-development\mylar\webserve.py", line 484, in addStoryArc
with open(coverfile, 'wb') as f:
IOError: [Errno 2] No such file or directory: 'C:\\mylar-development\\cache\\storyarcs\\59509-banner.jpg'


Am I doing something wrong?
Last edited by coptimus on Tue Mar 06, 2018 2:35 pm, edited 1 time in total.
coptimus
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Feb 26, 2018 9:03 pm

Re: Issue adding Story Arc

Post by coptimus »

More on this...

I decided to go to the Master Branch and rename all of my directories using the SMB address versus a mapped drive. I don't know if this is what fixed the issue, but all seems good right now.
User avatar
evilhero
Site Admin
Posts: 2883
Joined: Sat Apr 20, 2013 3:43 pm
Contact:

Re: Issue adding Story Arc

Post by evilhero »

Not sure if that was the problem - but it should be checking first if the storyarcs directory is present within the cache folder so that it can save the images for the storyarc therein.

I added a check and will be pushing it into development within the hour to account for this during the story arc creation process, so in case it didn't fix things for you - the commit will address the issue.
coptimus
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Feb 26, 2018 9:03 pm

Re: Issue adding Story Arc

Post by coptimus »

Seeing that you pushed the new code, I've moved back to the development build.

I have a new issue with the story arc feature when trying to add a couple of different arcs.

1. Civil War
2. Civil War II

When I search for Civil War II or Civil War, I do get a result, but when I click on "Add this Story Arc" I get the following error.

Error !
TypeError: string indices must be integers
<tbody> %if searchresults: %for result in searchresults: <% if result['haveit'] == 'No': haveit = 'No' else: haveit = result['haveit']['comicid'] grade = 'Z'
C:/mylar-development/data/interfaces/default/searchresults.html, line 50:
<%
C:/mylar-development/data/interfaces/default/base.html, line 87:
${next.body()}
lib\mako\runtime.py, line 899:
callable_(context, *args, **kwargs)
lib\mako\runtime.py, line 873:
_exec_template(inherit, lclcontext, args=args, kwargs=kwargs)
lib\mako\runtime.py, line 838:
**_kwargs_for_callable(callable_, data))
lib\mako\template.py, line 462:
return runtime._render(self, self.callable_, args, data)
C:\mylar-development\mylar\webserve.py, line 55:
return template.render(http_root=mylar.CONFIG.HTTP_ROOT, **kwargs)


Without restarting Mylar, I searched for Trinity War, the search found the arc and when I clicked to add the arc, all went well. I don't happen to have any of those comics in my collection, so when I click on "search for missing," Mylar does it's thing and creates a folder and searches for the issues needed and pushes them to NZBGET where they are processed successfully and sent back to Mylar via your script.
User avatar
evilhero
Site Admin
Posts: 2883
Joined: Sat Apr 20, 2013 3:43 pm
Contact:

Re: Issue adding Story Arc

Post by evilhero »

That looks like some kind of timeout happening - are you running Mylar behind a proxy (ie. nginx/apache)? Or do you have a value set for your http_root within the config.ini other than that of '/' ?
coptimus
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Feb 26, 2018 9:03 pm

Re: Issue adding Story Arc

Post by coptimus »

No. I'm running it pretty standard from a Windows 10 PC sitting behind a router with ports opened to the application.

That section of my config.ini is as follows.


[Interface]
http_password = XXXXXXX
https_chain = None
authentication = 1
http_port = 8090
login_timeout = 43800
http_root = /
https_force_on = False
http_username = XXXXXXXXX
https_cert = None
http_host = 0.0.0.0
enable_https = False
https_key = None
host_return = None
User avatar
evilhero
Site Admin
Posts: 2883
Joined: Sat Apr 20, 2013 3:43 pm
Contact:

Re: Issue adding Story Arc

Post by evilhero »

Sometimes when you get the error in the GUI, you'll get something similar happen in the backend (or happens just prior to the GUI error), which causes the GUI error to occur.

If you enable the verbose/debug logs and try to add either of those particular arcs again - can you check the logs to see if there are any warnings/errors ?

Both of those are very large story arcs (100+ issues), so depending on the speed of your machine it could take a few mins for it to return all the information to the screen (it also checks every issue of the arc against your watchlist for matches as well during this phase) - which is why I was asking initially about the timeout problem.
User avatar
evilhero
Site Admin
Posts: 2883
Joined: Sat Apr 20, 2013 3:43 pm
Contact:

Re: Issue adding Story Arc

Post by evilhero »

This was a backend code change problem - it occurred a few months ago when I was cleaning up and doing some other stuff, and for some reason this one particular portion of code got missed (and because it didn't occur on every search, it got missed).

This has now been fixed in the newest dev commit as of today #e35e36e
coptimus
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Feb 26, 2018 9:03 pm

Re: Issue adding Story Arc

Post by coptimus »

All seems to work well now. Awesome work. Thank you.
jedimole
Posts: 139
Joined: Sat Jan 02, 2016 9:19 pm

Re: [FIXED] Issue adding Story Arc

Post by jedimole »

I was seeing something similar, but there seems to be a disconnect with my story arc settings and the arcs themselves. The Arcs themselves have the location in their main info page, but if I click update button the default back to the comics location. The check box then becomes unchecked in the story arc location\management tab.
Post Reply